If the conviction was obtained in ano
[…] The prosecutor is further required to cooperate with the defendant’s counsel to provide all new information known as required by the rules that govern discovery in criminal matters.
If the conviction was obtained in another jurisdiction, the prosecutor is only required to promptly disclose the new and credible information to the prosecutor in that jurisdiction. See, Rule 3.09(f)(2).
Comment 8 to Rule 3.09 makes clear that a prosecutor’s disclosure obligation in this respect is commensurate with those created by other law, presumably referring in part to Article 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure (“It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.”), as well as the disclosure requirements set out in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 39.14 (h) and (k).
New subsection 3.09(g) provides prosecutors with a safe harbor to the disclosure obligations.