PART III: REFERRALS FROM NON-LAWYER SOURCES
[…] This article examines how these third-party referral sources fit within the general prohibition on sharing legal fees with non-lawyers and shows how these referral mechanisms can benefit attorneys interested in increasing their business development.

WHAT ARE LAWYER REFERRAL SERVICES?

Comment 14 to TDRPC 7.03 defines a lawyer referral service (“LRS”) as “any organization that holds itself out to the public as a lawyer referral service.” Texas Occupations Code section 952.002 defines a LRS as “a person or the service provided by the person that refers potential clients to lawyers regardless of whether the person uses the term ‘referral service’ to describe the service provided.” LRSs are distinct from legal service plans (“LSP”)–a form of prepaid legal services or legal insurance–which Comment 14 defines as “a prepaid or group legal service plan or a similar delivery system that assists people who seek to secure legal representation.”