Recent News
[…] Tex. Bus. Org. Code Section 152.801(b).

The situation is similar for lawyers who are in PCs and PLLCs. All professional entities, PCs, PLLCs, and professional associations, are subject to the provisions of Section 301.010, based on Section 301.003(4). Professional entities are “jointly and severally liable” for legal malpractice committed by “a person who is an owner, managerial official, employee, or agent of the entity” and who committed the legal malpractice. Section 301.010(a). Associated persons are not personally liable if they did not commit the legal malpractice. Section 301.010(b).